Sign Up For Kirksville Newsletters & Notifications

Kirksville Mayor & City Council

Location & Time of Meetings

City Hall
201 S. Franklin
Kirksville, MO  63501

City Council Meetings
First & Third Monday of every month at 6:00 p.m.
City Hall Council Chambers

City Council Study Sessions
First & Third Monday of every month at 4:30 p.m.
City Hall Council Chambers


The City of Kirksville is a third-class city, operating under the Council-Manager form of government.

Each Council member fills a three-year position, after being voted into office by the city voters in an annual April election. The terms are staggered. Missouri law requires a Council candidate to be 21 years of age, a resident of the city for one year prior to the election, and a United States citizen. The City Council “appoints” a Mayor in April, following the election, for a one-year term. The Mayor must be at least 30 years of age, a resident of the city for two years preceding the election, and a United States citizen.  We welcome our citizens and interested parties to attend and participate in the City Council meetings.

 


Email the City Council Members at:

Richard L. Detweiler, Mayor 
Jerry Mills, Mayor Pro Tem
Roger A. Edge, Sr.   
Robert L. Russell
Glen Moritz

rdetweiler@kirksvillecity.com 
jmills@kirksvillecity.com
redge@kirksvillecity.com

gmoritz@kirksvillecity.com


Meet the Kirksville City Council

 

Mayor Richard L. Detweiler -
Detweiler graduated from Kirksville Senior High School in 1972, and in 1982 he graduated from Truman State University with a B.S. in Business Administration.  He is on the Airport and Transportation Commission (ATC), Fire Department Labor Management committee, and Kirksville Regional Economic Development, Inc. (K-REDI).

First elected in April 2008, he is serving his third term.  Detweiler was initially appointed as Mayor in 2011, and is serving his third term as Mayor in 2013.  His term expires in April 2016.

 
 

Mayor Pro Tem Jerry Mills-
He is on the Lakes, Parks and Recreation Commission (LPRC).

First Elected in April 2011, his term expires in April 2014.

 

 
 

Council Member Roger A. Edge, Sr.-
He is on the Affordable Housing Board and the Northeast Missouri Resource Conservation and Development Council, K-REDI, Chamber Governmental Affairs, and is the Council Representative for the Kirksville Downtown Improvement Committee (KDIC).

First Elected in April 2011, his term expires in April 2014.

 
 

Council Member Robert L. Russell-
He is on the Planning & Zoning Commission.

First Elected in April 2012, his term expires in April 2015.

 
  Council Member Glen Moritz-

He is on the Kirksville Historic Preservation Commission.

First elected in April 2013, his term expires in April 2016.

 


Return to the City of Kirksville Home Page.