Boards & Commissions

City Government > Boards & Commissions > Boards & Commissions

Citizen Commissions

View Open Vacancies/Applications

Citizen Boards
Affordable Housing Board Kirksville Industrial Development Authority (KIDA)
Airport and Transportation Commission Lakes, Parks and Recreation Commission
Board of Adjustment Nancy Reed Fugate Commission
Friends of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery Committee Planning and Zoning Commission
Kirksville Historic Preservation Commission Tax Increment Financing Commission
Kirksville Housing Authority Watershed Management Commission

Return to the City Council Main Page.


Affordable Housing Board   

The Board shall serve as a citizens advisory group for affordable housing related Community Development applications to the State CDBG program. The Board shall be responsible for the decision making as to the method used in rehabilitating property.
Human Rights
Meets: On Call 
Term: 3 Years 

Karla Dwyer  
David Jacobs 
Patti Preston 
Sue Robinson 
Rick Steele, Council Representative 

Ashley Young, Staff Representative
Sarah Halstead, Staff Representative

Return to the top of the page.


Airport and Transportation Commission

The Commission shall recommend policies, rules, legislative initiatives and other actions which will enhance the aviation, rail, highway, local street, public transportation, traffic control and other transportation resources, facilities, systems and networks which serve the Kirksville area. 

Meets: Second Tuesday at 12:00pm 
Term: 3 Years 

Pete Detweiler
Thomas Goad
Richard Gooch
Harold Osborn
Dick Roberts
Jeff Romine
Brian Snyder
Randy Smith
Charles Long, Council Representative
Glenn Balliew, Staff Representative

View ATC Agendas & Minutes.

Return to the top of the page.


Board of Adjustment  

To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning ordinance. 

Meets: On Call 
Term: 5 Years 

Bob Ehrlich 
Jim Baumgartner
Andy Grimm
David Rouner
Steve Reiser

Reid Yardley, Staff Representative 

Alternates: 
Loren Wright
Kaylee Morgenstern


View more information on the Board of Adjustment. 

Return to the top of the page.


 

Friends of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery Committee

To assist in the restoration and preservation of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery.  To prioritize renovations, establish long-range maintenance plans to repair broken monuments, damaged statuary and collapsed tombs; replace dead trees; and renovate the entryway into the Cemetery.

Meets:  On Call
Term:   No Term

Dwight Buckingham
Betty McLane-Iles
Jason Haxton
Blytha Ellis
John Buckwalter
Myra Shoop
Vickie Brumbaugh

Ashley Young, Assistant City Manager, Staff Representative
Kristle Havens, Staff Representative

View Agendas & Minutes of the Friends of Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery Committee.

View Forest-Llewellyn Cemetery main page.

Return to the top of the page.


Kirksville Historic Preservation Commission

The Commission shall recommend policies and ordinance changes to the Planning and Zoning Commission that affect Landmarks or Historic Districts in the City of Kirksville. The Commission approves construction plans, changes, or modifications to landmarks or historic structures that may be individual properties or parts of a historic district. The Commission approves and forwards recommendations to the Planning and Zoning Commission on the nomination of new Landmarks or Historic Districts. 

Meets: Quarterly, 1st Wednesday of the month, 4:00 pm 
Term: 3 years 

Carol Kellum, Chairman
Bill Castles 
Anna Grace
Bob Giovannini
Dale VanSickle
Betty McLane-Iles, Planning & Zoning Representative
Zac Burden, City Council Representative
Ashley Young, Staff Representative
Chayton True, Staff Representative

Click here for more information on the KHPC.

Return to the top of the page.


Kirksville Housing Authority  

To build and operate low income housing, issue bonds, borrow money and accept grants from the federal government.

Meets: On Call 
Term: 4 Years 

Pam Windtberg 
John Gillum 
Bill Lovegreen 
Sophia Korellas 
Jessica Rooks
Ex officio:  Martina Mudd 

Return to the top of the page.


Lakes, Parks and Recreation Commission

To recommend to the City Council policies, rules, legislative initiatives, development plans, programs and other actions which serve to preserve and protect Kirksville’s lakes, park lands and open space conservation areas; which enhance active and passive recreational activities for the residents of Kirksville; which maintain public safety; and which provide for long-range planning for future uses and community needs regarding lakes, parks, open spaces and recreational facilities and programs in and around Kirksville. This shall include review and approval of city policies and ordinances concerning lake and park use; review of capital improvement projects proposed for lakes, park lands and recreation facilities on policy issues concerning lakes, parks and recreation as may be requested by the City Council or staff. 

Meets: First Tuesday at 12:00pm 
Term: 3 Years 

Tony Vazana 
Yvette Amerman
Dr. Carolyn Cox 
Nan Davis, School District Representative
Hank Janssen, KBSA Representative
Phillip Biston, City Council Representative
Ralph Cupelli, Rotary Club Representative
Dan Green
Pam Barnett
Luke Mudd

Ex officio: Kolb Concessions (Jeremy, Robin, Glenda)

Rodney Sadler, Parks and Recreation Director, Staff Representative

View LPRC Agendas & Minutes.

Return to the top of the page


Nancy Reed Fugate Trust Commission

To distribute the income from the Nancy Reed Fugate Trust Fund to the poor and distressed people of the City as in the discretion of said Commission the needs of such persons require. 

Meets: On Call 
Term: 4-years 

Marietta Jayne 
Lanier White 
Diane Apa 
Jan Hartje 
Bonnie Collier

Return to the top of the page.


Planning and Zoning Commission

Prepares a comprehensive plan showing recommendations for zoning, restrictions, regulations and questions regarding the location of trades and industries, the location of buildings designed for specified uses. The Commission may hold public hearings as required and report findings and recommendations to the City Council. 

Minutes of the Planning and Zoning Commission 

Meets: Second Wednesday 
Term: 4 Years 

James Hendler, Chair
Betty McLane-Iles, Vice-Chair
Doug Kollar 
Chuck Heckert
Dan Martin
Patricia Sexton
Brandon Athon
Jeremy Hopkins
Jessica Parks, Council Representative

Chayton True, Staff Representative 

View more information on the P&Z Commission. 

Return to the top of the page.


Tax Increment Financing Commission 

The Commission is required by the Real Property Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act. They authorize the transaction of business and the exercising of powers provided by the Act prior to the adoption of an ordinance approving the designation of a redevelopment area, plan or project under the Act.

Meets: On Call 
Term: 4 Years

City Appointed Voting Members:
Tony Fajkus 
Don Crosby 
Bill Castles
Robert Ehrlich
Nate Walker
Lacy King

County Representatives:
Stan Pickens
Vacant

Other Taxing Districts Representative:
Adair County Library

School District Representatives: 
Damone Kizzire
Neil Chamberlain

Ashley Young, Staff Representative
Kristle Havens, Staff Representative

View TIF Agendas & Minutes.

Return to the top of the page.


Watershed Management Commission

Meets: 3rd Thursday @ 5:30 pm - every other month
Term: Staggered Terms; Three years after expiration 

To make recommendations concerning the implementation of the goals of the Watershed Management plans for Hazel Creek and Forest Lake. To serve as a liaison between the community and the Missouri Department of Natural Resources to insure that the Watershed Management plans are in compliance with DNR. To also serve as liaison between the community and the Missouri Department of Conservation to insure compatibility with conservation practices and resource uses.

Voting Members:

Rev Dale Stone, Community Citizen
Greg Miller, Community Citizen
Susan Swogger, Community Citizen
Martin Jayne, Land Owner
Jim Novinger, Land Owner
Rodger Bland, Land Owner
Lori Shook, Community Citizen
Len Kollars, City Engineer

Ex Officio Members: 
Stanley Pickens, County Commissioner
Tony Thompson, Farm Service Agency
Marsha Jones, City LPRC Chairperson
Stewart Blessing, Adair County Health Department
Mark Krueger, Natural Resources Conservation Service 
Tim Cuculich, Adair County Health Department
Robert Broz, University of Missouri Extension
Mike Anderson, Missouri Department of Conservation
Rich Morrow, Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Mari Macomber, City Manager

Staff Representatives:
Kenneth Dunlap, Water Superintendent
Tim Reed, Wastewater Superintendent

View more information on the WMC. 

Return to the top of the page.